Session Videos and Transcripts

  • Symposium Opening Remarks by Kim Samuel
    Samuel Family Foundation

  • In Conversation with
    Zainab Salbi, Women for Women International
    Ovide Mercredi, Misipawistik Cree Nation
    Moderated by Matthew Bishop, The Economist

  • In Conversation with
    Florence
    Kluane Adamek, Jane Glassco Northern Fellowship, Walter and Duncan Gordon Foundation
    Moderated by Matthew Bishop, The Economist

  • Tracing Linkages between Social Isolation and Poverty
    Convenor: Ian Skelly, British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
    Conversation Starters:
    Dr. Sabina Alkire, Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative (OPHI)
    Kennedy Odede, Shining Hope for Communities
    Radosveta Stamenkova, Bulgarian Family Planning and Sexual Health Association  
    Lidia Kemeny, Vancouver Foundation

  • Remarks by Graça Machel
    Foundation for Community Development of Mozambique
    Former First Lady of Mozambique and of South Africa

  • Learning from Stories of Community Resilience
    Convenor: Jennifer Brennan, University of Toronto
    Conversation Starters:
    Lisa DeLong, Prince’s School for Traditional Arts (PSTA)
    Laurie McLaren, Aboriginal Initiatives, Nipissing University
    Zeni Thumbadoo, National Association of Child Care Workers (NACCW)
    Chief Shawn A-in-chut Atleo, Ahousaht First Nation
    Dominic Richards, Prince’s Foundation for Building Community

  • In Conversation
    Portia Myaba-Seatlholo, City Year South Africa
    Simangele “Smash” Shoyisa, City Year South Africa
    Lindiwe Sibiya, City Year South Africa
    Moderated by Mary Jordan, The Washington Post

  • In Conversation with
    Patience Mokgadi, Othandweni Children’s Home
    Sandra Thandi Twala, Othandweni Children’s Home
    Elizabeth Maki Khumalo, Othandweni Children’s Home
    Moderated by Mary Jordan, The Washington Post

  • Fostering a Sense of Belonging and Reciprocity
    Convenor: Tim Shriver, Special Olympics International
    Conversation Starters:
    Loretta Claiborne, Special Olympics International
    Matthew Williams, Special Olympics International
    Nureddin Amro, Siraj al-Quds School
    Shantha Rau Barriga, Disability Rights Program, Human Rights Watch

  • Moments of Inclusion: Celebration of Youth Art and Action
    Young Artists:Chedi, Ensi, Owen, Daniel, Sean, Eboni, Sylvia, and Morgan
    Moderated by Jennifer Corriero, TakingITGlobal


More Videos